🌴 🌺 ☀️ 🏄 🍹 🏖️ 🌴 🌺 ☀️ 🏄 🍹 🏖️
Seal
The Austrian Parliament building in Vienna
Photo: © C.Stadler/Bwag / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
·

Budget cuts at Austrian universities, or why the welfare model is doomed to fail

Austria is cutting university spending as social commitments grow. A look at the budget, demographics and the University of Klagenfurt's expenses.

Listen to article

I haven’t written in a while: I’ve been working on a project and haven’t found the time. There is plenty to comment on, but today I want to talk about Austria. More specifically, why a country with an expensive welfare system is starting to cut spending on universities.

By “welfare model” I mean a model built on extensive state redistribution and long-term social commitments. What interests me is who will pay for those promises when there are fewer workers and more people receiving benefits.

On 17 October 2026, the government agreed to allocate 16 billion euros to universities for 2028-2030. The universities estimated that they needed 18 billion just to cover rising costs.

That two-billion gap is not a cut against the previous budget: it is the difference between the agreed allocation and the stated need. Yet funding is not simply being maintained either. According to the Universities Conference’s explanation on 19 October, the new ceiling includes IT:U funding and doctors’ salaries that were previously added separately. There is no allowance for inflation. Universities expect to have to cut expenses by 10-15%.

Austria’s economic situation

The Finance Ministry’s October forecast for 2026 puts the deficit at around 22 billion euros, or 4.1% of GDP, and public debt at 440.3 billion, or 82.4% of GDP.

Austria: a budget under pressure

Scroll the chart left and right to see every value.

Austria: a budget under pressureDeficit22.0bn €Deficit4.1% of GDPGovernment debt440.3bn €Government debt82.4% of GDPReal GDP growth: 0.9%
2026 forecast. Source: BMF, 14.10.2026. BMF, 02.10.2026.

Hover, tap or select a mark with the Tab key.

All values and definitions
IndicatorValue
Deficit22.0 bn €
Deficit4.1 % of GDP
Government debt440.3 bn €
Government debt82.4 % of GDP
Real GDP growth0.9%

The ministry’s report dated 14 October estimates government revenue at 50.5% of GDP and expenditure at 54.7% for 2026. Why does a state handling roughly half of GDP still struggle to pay for its commitments?

According to preliminary Statistics Austria data, social protection expenditure reached 171.8 billion euros in 2025, or 33.4% of GDP. This is the ESSPROS measure: it includes public and private schemes, so the whole amount cannot be treated as government budget expenditure.

Of that total, 167.7 billion went directly to social benefits and services. Almost half was related to old age, with another 28% going to sickness and healthcare.

Where social benefits go

Scroll the chart left and right to see every value.

Where social benefits goOld age46.1%Health care28.0%Family and children8.8%Disability5.2%Unemployment4.9%Survivors4.8%Housing and social exclusion2.2%167.7bn €
2025 preliminary ESSPROS data. Social benefits and services only; public and private schemes. Total social protection expenditure, including administration and other spending: €171.8bn, or 33.4% of GDP. Source: Statistik Austria / ESSOSS.

Hover, tap or select a mark with the Tab key.

All values and definitions
IndicatorValueShare
Old age77,343 m €46.1%
Health care46,930 m €28.0%
Family and children14,775 m €8.8%
Disability8,707 m €5.2%
Unemployment8,166 m €4.9%
Survivors7,994 m €4.8%
Housing and social exclusion3,752 m €2.2%

According to the European Commission’s June 2026 assessment, Austria’s public pension expenditure amounted to 14.5% of GDP in 2025. This measure has a different scope from total social protection in the chart.

Pensions and demographics

Most public pensions in Austria are financed on a pay-as-you-go basis, or Umlageverfahren. Contributions from today’s workers and employers, together with budget transfers, pay today’s pensioners. If there are fewer contributors per recipient, maintaining the same pension becomes harder.

What each worker contributes

Scroll the chart left and right to see every value.

What each worker contributesIllustrative pension: €1,000Contribution per worker4:13:12:1

Contribution per worker: 250 €

Not Austrian statistics. A fixed illustrative €1,000 pension is shared by 2-4 workers: contribution = €1,000 / number of workers. Wages and budget transfers are not modelled. Source: Pay-as-you-go principle: Pensionsversicherung FAQ.

Hover, tap or select a mark with the Tab key.

All values and definitions
Workers per pensionerContribution per worker
4:1250.00 €
3:1333.33 €
2:1500.00 €

This is an illustrative model, not Austria’s actual ratio of workers to pensioners. It shows a simple relationship: with half as many contributors, each needs to pay twice as much to fund the same pension. In the real system, wages, employment and budget transfers also matter.

The population pyramid shows the scale of the problem. Large generations are approaching retirement, while younger generations are noticeably smaller.

Austria's age structure

Scroll the chart left and right to see every value.

Austria's age structureMenWomen1%1%2%2%3%3%4%4%85+80-8475-7970-7465-6960-6455-5950-5445-4940-4435-3930-3425-2920-2415-1910-145-90-4
Actual resident population on 1 January 2026. Bar length: share of the entire population. The oldest group covers ages 85 and over. Source: Statistik Austria.

Hover, tap or select a mark with the Tab key.

All values and definitions
AgeMenWomen
85+100,338176,644
80-84114,150161,708
75-79160,476202,478
70-74197,385230,653
65-69270,092292,241
60-64338,122346,219
55-59345,800351,766
50-54301,692312,983
45-49291,961292,959
40-44317,616315,939
35-39324,690314,621
30-34323,372306,561
25-29293,018276,406
20-24256,193242,344
15-19233,875218,822
10-14230,662216,227
5-9232,914220,646
0-4207,975196,408

At the start of 2026, people aged 65 and over accounted for 20.7% of the population. According to Statistics Austria’s projection, their share will reach 26.2% by 2040.

This, in my view, is where the welfare model runs into a trap.

Raise taxes? The burden on labour is already among the highest in the OECD. In 2025, the tax wedge was 47.1% for a single worker without children earning the average wage. This includes employee and employer taxes and contributions, minus the benefits taken into account, as a share of total labour costs. For the same household type, the OECD average was 35.1%, compared with 30% in the United States. Further increases make hiring more expensive.

Raise the retirement age or cut pensions? Politically painful. This affects the incomes of many people who have already planned their lives around the existing rules.

Increase employment? Necessary, but an ageing population and weak growth make it harder. After two years of recession in 2023 and 2024, Austria’s economy returned to modest growth; the Finance Ministry expects just 0.9% in 2026.

Without reform, more of the burden falls on the budget. The government has to borrow, find new revenue or cut other spending. That includes universities and research.

In my view, the state is backing itself into a position where commitments to previous generations leave less room to invest in the education of future taxpayers.

Why the problem has become more acute

For decades, economic growth and taxes paid by the working population allowed Austria to finance its welfare state. Now the population is ageing and the economy is growing slowly. The promises made in better times remain.

You can only redistribute what someone has produced. The more the state takes from workers and businesses, the greater the risk of weakening the incentive to work, invest and start a business. Meanwhile, social commitments do not shrink as growth slows.

I see a vicious circle here. The state needs money for benefits, but a heavier burden can hold back the economy that has to generate that money. There is no endless supply of income to redistribute.

Without reform, the choices get worse: reduce commitments, pile up debt or cut spending on education and investment.

What is happening in Klagenfurt

Take the University of Klagenfurt, a small public university. It gives us a concrete example of expenses and results to examine.

The university has four faculties. According to its audited financial statements for 2025, personnel costs alone amounted to 81.3 million euros. That is about 79.7% of the four main categories of operating expenses.

University of Klagenfurt expenditure

Scroll the chart left and right to see every value.

University of Klagenfurt expenditurePersonnel81.31 m €Materials and services0.96 m €Depreciation3.23 m €Other operating expenditure16.46 m €
2025 audited accounts, PDF pp. 19-20. Four main operating expense categories. The table gives exact amounts in euros. Source: Universität Klagenfurt.

Hover, tap or select a mark with the Tab key.

All values and definitions
IndicatorValueShare
Personnel81,308,021.93 €79.7%
Materials and services955,025.43 €0.9%
Depreciation3,231,495.03 €3.2%
Other operating expenditure16,461,137.78 €16.1%
Total101,955,680.17 €100%

Do all fields use teaching resources in the same way? The 2025 intellectual capital statement contains data that can start that discussion.

Teaching resources by field

Scroll the chart left and right to see every value.

Teaching resources by fieldArts and humanities30.58 FTEBusiness, administration and law28.17 FTESocial sciences, journalism and information21.99 FTEComputing and ICT21.77 FTEEngineering13.04 FTEEducation10.42 FTENatural sciences, mathematics and statistics9.29 FTEServices0.85 FTEUnknown field1.35 FTE
Wissensbilanz 2025; academic year 2024/25; printed pp. 64-67, 74-76, 85-88. FTE of professors and equivalent categories allocated by examinations: neither total staff nor expenditure. Active studies count programme enrolments, not unique students. Fields are not faculties. FTE shares use all 137.46 FTE, including services (0.85 FTE) and the unknown field (1.35 FTE). The university reports 971 degrees overall; the table shows seven main fields. Source rounding is preserved. Source: Universität Klagenfurt.

Hover, tap or select a mark with the Tab key.

All values and definitions
Field of studyFTEShareActive programme enrolmentsDegrees
Arts and humanities30.5822.2%49762
Business, administration and law28.1720.5%1,218230
Social sciences, journalism and information21.9916.0%1,301268
Computing and ICT21.7715.8%604106
Engineering13.049.5%32230
Education10.427.6%1,335240
Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics9.296.8%10632

Humanities and arts account for 22.2% of the recorded capacity of professors and equivalent staff categories, but 9.2% of exam-active enrolments. These fields awarded 62 degrees in the 2024/25 academic year.

The definitions matter here. FTE means full-time equivalent; this table allocates it across fields of study based on examinations. It does not cover the entire teaching staff or show a share of the budget. Active enrolments are counted by programme: one person can count more than once. The seven main fields in the chart also differ from the four faculties.

These figures raise questions, but they cannot tell us the cost of a humanities degree or prove a field is useless. Universities also conduct research, and the number of graduates depends partly on programme length and the mix of courses offered.

In an ORF interview on 18 October, Rector Ada Pellert estimated that savings of at least 10 million euros a year would be necessary and said that up to 200 jobs could be at risk.

Before cutting academic staff and student places, I would like to see a clear public breakdown: how much each field costs, how many graduates it produces and what research results society gets for the money. Percentages on a chart alone are not enough to make that decision.

Where this leads

Klagenfurt is just one example of a wider problem. I am convinced that a model with constantly growing social commitments will sooner or later face a systemic crisis if it does not change. You cannot keep raising taxes forever and expect the economy to grow at the same pace.

For Austria, I see a specific risk: by putting off pension and budget reforms, the country is starting to cut spending on the things that should secure its future revenue.

I see university budget cuts as one of the symptoms. The longer change is postponed, the more painful it will be.